Bayberry Root Bark

Wildharvested & Kosher Certified

  • K
  • W
  • Morella cerifera
  • Origin: USA
Bayberry Root Bark

SKU
bayb_1oz

Common Name

Standardized: bayberry
Other: candle berry, southern bayberry, wax myrtle

Botanical Name

Morella cerifera (L.) Sm.
Plant Family: Myricaceae

Synonyms

Myrica cerifera

Overview

Bayberry trees grow near swamps and marshes, in sandy soil, or pine barrens. They are widely cultivated in the Eastern U.S. and the British Isles. Before becoming aware of its beneficial properties, American colonists used bayberry in candle making due to the wonderful fragrance of the leaves. The leaves release an intense, pleasant fragrance when rubbed.

Parts Used

Dried root bark and sometimes just the root.

Typical Preparations

Powders, teas, tinctures, and poultices. The tea should be drunk hot. Poultices are usually made by combining bayberry and slippery elm.

Summary

The bayberry tree is said to impart good luck and prosperity to the house next to which it is planted. Many rituals involving good luck have revolved around the bayberry tree. For instance, it is thought that if you burn a bayberry candle on New Years Eve you will have good luck the following year, or if you carry a piece of the bark or berries around in a small satchel, or a dry leaf in your wallet, it will attract money.

Precautions

Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.