External use only
Recommended Shelf Life
Under proper storage conditions clay may store indefinitely.
In line with our commitment to sourcing products of unsurpassed quality, Mountain Rose Herbs has recently changed the type of Bentonite Clay that we are offering. This new clay is from the same trusted source of our previous Bentonite Clay, however, it is now USP grade. It remains sodium-based and is for cosmetic use only.
The difference between our previous Bentonite Clay and our new offering is quite noticeable. This new clay has an off-white color when dry and has a remarkably soft, finely grained texture. The wet color is white, whereas the previous Bentonite Clay had a wet color of dark grey. When this clay is wet, the smooth sticky paste is easy to spread, an indication of the high quality. Due to the fine texture of the dry powder, our new Bentonite Clay uses less liquid to make a smooth cosmetic paste.
Bentonite is one of our most popular clays and comes from naturally occurring volcanic ash sediments here in the United States. Bentonite, also referred to as Montmorillonite, can be used externally as a clay poultice, mud pack, or in skin care recipes.
The line of Bentonite offered by Mountain Rose Herbs is a “Sodium Bentonite,” which is quarry collected from naturally occurring deposits and is untreated. Bentonite clay is sedimentary clay composed of weathered and aged volcanic ash. Our Bentonite is NSF certified and manufactured to ANSI/NSF 60 standards. Bentonite is usually collected from deposits that can range anywhere from 100 feet to several thousand feet. After being gathered from the earth, it is brought out into the sun to remove excess moisture and make it easier to work with. After the initial drying it gets processed (ground) with huge hydraulic crushers, and it then goes through the final process of micronization, or “fine granulating.” Due to natural variation the size and consistency of the clay particles will vary.
Bentonite is very unusual in the fact that once it becomes hydrated, the electrical and molecular components of the clay rapidly change and produce an electrical charge. It is a swelling clay, and when it becomes mixed with water it rapidly swells open like a highly porous sponge. Though indigenous cultures have used this clay internally for wellness, our Bentonite Clay is sold for external use only.
Color- Gray to Tan
For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.