Wildharvested & Kosher Certified

Benzoin Gum Powder

  • Styrax benzoin
  • Origin: Singapore
Benzoin Gum Powder



Benzoin gum powder and silicon dioxide

Common Name

Standardized: benzoin tree
Other: Benjamin tree, Sumatra benzoin

Botanical Name

Styrax benzoin Dryand.
Plant Family: Styracaceae



If you can remember visiting the family doctor 40 or more years ago, you may remember the ubiquitous jar of "tincture of benzoin" kept on an office shelf. The benzoin tree is native to the tropical reaches of Southeastern Asia, China, and Indonesia. The resin, also called gum benjamin, has a vanilla like aroma and ranges in color from pale yellow to red brown and is harvested by making triangular incisions into the tree's bark to establish a flow, which then hardens into lumps when exposed to air and sunlight. Benzoin is used in the perfume industry as an antioxidant, stabilizer, and fixative. It will sometimes harden under fluctuations in humidity.


Benzaldehyde, benzoic acid, cinnamic acid, styrene, vanillic acid.

Parts Used

The gum, dissolved in tinctures of alcohol. Or for manufactured products it may be applied to cosmetic creations as directed.

Typical Preparations

Benzoin tincture, used in cosmetics and some herbal compounds. Also used in vaporizer fluids for inhalation to relieve respiratory discomfort.


The benzoin currently offered by Mountain Rose Herbs is of the Sumatran variety.


Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Benzoin gum powder and silicon dioxide