Mountain Rose Herbs

Bilberry Extract

Also known as

Vaccinium myrtillus, European blueberry, Airelle, Bilberry Fruit, Bilberry Leaf, Black Whortles, Bleaberry, Blueberry, Burren Myrtle, Dwarf Bilberry, Dyeberry, Huckleberry, Hurtleberry, Myrtilli Fructus, Trackleberry, Whortleberry, Wineberry.

Introduction

Also known as “Black Hearts” according to Thomas Hardy in his 1878 novel The Return of the Native, the European bilberry bush is a close relative of American blueberries, cranberries, and huckleberries. It flourishes in damp acidic soil throughout temperate and sub artic regions of the world. The bilberry has a long history of medicinal use. The English used it as a dye for wool due to its wonderful dark blue/purple coloring.

Constituents

Benzoic acid, caffeic acid, epicatechin, Epigallocatechin (EPCG), gallic acid, hydroquinone, isoquercetin, quercetin.

Parts Used

Leaf, fruit.

Typical Preparations

Dried fruit, jam, as a tea, encapsulated, liqueurs, wines, and desserts.

Summary

After the successful use of bilberry jam in World War II, researchers determined that bilberry fruit and bilberry leaf contain biologically active substances called anthocyanosides.

Precautions

Bilberry fruit is known to be safe even for pregnant women, although eating too much can cause minor stomach upset. Maximum dosages of bilberry leaf have not been established for nursing mothers, young children, or people with severe liver or kidney disease, but there are no reports of toxicity. A bilberry leaf may lower blood sugars in diabetics. The leaf is not recommended for long term use.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

These pages are best viewed while sipping tea