Mountain Rose Herbs

Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

Birch Leaf

  • Betula pendula
  • Origin: Poland
Birch Leaf

Common Name

Standardized: birch
Other: European white birch, silver birch, weeping birch

Botanical Name

Betula pendula Roth
Plant Family: Betulaceae

Synonyms

Betula verrucosa

Overview

Introduction

The birch is a soft-wooded tree native to northerly climates. The leaves are wedged shaped and have a pleasant odor but a bitter taste. Birch trees have a strong connection with the celebration of Beltane. This may be due to the fact that birch trees are among the first to come into leaf, and therefore would have made a obvious choice as a representation of spring. Samuel Coleridge called them the "Lady of the woods", but this may have been an existing folk term of the time.

Constituents

Hyperoside, quercetin.

Parts Used

Dried leaf.

Typical Preparations

Tea or tincture.

Summary

For best results, you should also take unsweetened cranberry or blueberry juice.

Precautions

Don't use birch leaf if you are already taking another diuretic, especially if you are taking Lasix (furosemide).

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.