Mountain Rose Herbs

Boneset

Also known as

Eupatorium perfoliatum, por huesos, Agueweed, Hempweed, Indian Sage and Thoroughwort.

Introduction

Native to Eastern and Central North America, boneset is a perennial daisy, growing 2 to 4 feet (60 to 120 cm) tall with a long, hairy stem topped with white flower heads of 10 to 20 blossoms from June to September.

Constituents

Boneset contains sesquiterpene lactones, such as euperfolin, euperfolitin, and eufoliatin, as well as polysaccharides and flavonoids.

Parts Used

The entire plant is medicinal, including leaf, stem and flower, but typically only the above-ground parts are collected. The herb is dried and chopped.

Typical Preparations

Whole herb in capsules, teas, and tinctures. The tea is very bitter.

Summary

English folklore notes that the leaves can be burned to get rid of wasps and flies.

Precautions

Boneset is most effective when taken on the first day of symptoms. Safety for pregnant women, nursing mothers, children under the age of 6, or persons with severe liver or kidney disease has not been established.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

These pages are best viewed while sipping tea