At this time we are not accepting online orders, click here for more information.

Buchu Leaf

Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

  • OG
  • K
  • Agathosma betulina
  • Origin: South Africa
Buchu Leaf

Common Name

Standardized: buchu
Other: round buchu, short buchu

Botanical Name

Agathosma betulina (P.J. Bergius) Pillans
Plant Family: Rutaceae

Synonyms

Barosma betulina

Overview

Buchu is a small, green, woody plant found in western South Africa. In several reports of the late nineteenth century, buchu was described as "about the size of a hedgehog." The leaves have an incredibly pungent aroma that is similar to peppermint that increases as the leaves are dried.

Parts Used

Dried leaf.

Typical Preparations

Teas and tinctures. Often combined with couchgrass, corn silk, cranberry, cleavers, dandelion, goldenrod, parsley, and/or uva ursi. Seldom found in capsule form.

Summary

Buchu oil is widely used in the perfume industry, as well as a component in artificial fruit flavors, alcoholic beverages, frozen dairy desserts, candy, condiments and relishes. The original usage of buchu by the natives of South Africa is somewhat unclear, as the word buchu is a general term in South Africa for aromatic plant. Some have theorized that it may have been applied topically as an insect repellant.

Precautions

Not for use in pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner. Use with caution in persons with kidney inflammation.
We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.