Made with Organic Ingredients

California Poppy Herb Capsules

  • Eschscholzia californica
California Poppy Herb Capsules

$12.50 (Out of Stock)

Notify when in stock


510mg/100 capsules

Also known as

Eschscholzia californica, Western Poppy, Poppy, and Gold Poppy.


The California poppy is the state flower of California, a tender perennial plant bearing blue-green leaves and 2 to 4 inch (5 to 10 cm) wide flowers that open in bright sun and close on cloudy days and at night. The California poppy is considered an ancient plant whose origins are not entirely known. Native Americans in California prized them as a source of food and for the oil that could be extracted from the plant.


Alkaloids, principally cryptopine.

Parts Used

Above-ground parts of the plant, dried.

Typical Preparations

Most frequently used as a tincture. Also commonly combined with birthwort, night-blooming cereus, kava, lavender, passionflower, St. John's wort, and/or valerian. Can also be taken as a tea or encapsulated.


Safety not established during pregnancy or nursing or for children under the age of 6.


Specific: Not for use in pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Organic California Poppy herb and pullulan capsule.

These vegetarian capsules are made from pullulan which is naturally fermented from tapioca.