Camellia Seed Oil

Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

  • OG
  • K
  • Camellia oleifera
  • Origin: Denmark
Camellia Seed Oil

SKU
o_camel4

Botanical Name

Camellia oleifera

Extraction Method

Cold-pressed

Refinement Techniques

Unrefined

Suggested Use

Cosmetic use only

Overview

Valued for its nourishing and hydrating qualities, camellia seed oil has been used cosmetically for centuries. This lightweight and silky oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the tea plant, leading to its more common name of tea seed oil or tea oil. Traditionally used for hair and skin care, camellia seed oil is a gentle moisturizer and can be used by itself or blended into custom formulations.

This delicate oil is ideal for dry skin and hair. When used in moderation camellia seed oil can help cultivate a bright and glowing complexion. As a little bit of this exquisite oil goes a long way, only a few drops are needed for most skin and hair applications.

Packaging

This oil comes packaged in amber glass bottles. The 64 oz. size and larger come packaged in a plastic bottle.

Typical Analysis

Fatty Acid Composition
Palmitic- less than 14%
Stearic- less than 3%
Oleic- less than 86%
Linoleic- less than 20%

Precautions

No known precautions.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.