Mountain Rose Herbs

Certified Organic

Chamomile, Blue Essential Oil

Matricaria recutita Origin: Bosnia

Chamomile, Blue Essential Oil

Overview

Botanical Name

Matricaria recutita (Matricaria chamomilla)

Common Method Of Extraction

Steam distilled

Parts Used

Flowers

Note Classification

Middle

Aroma

Strong, warm, sweet herbaceous

Largest Producing Countries

Bosnia, Spain, and Hungary

Traditional Use

Blue, or German, chamomile is widely known for its calming properties.

Properties

Analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, carminative, cicatrizant, digestive, emmenagogue, febrifuge, fungicidal, hepatic, nerve sedative, stomachic, sudorific, vermifuge, vulnerary

Blends Well With

Benzoin, bergamot, citrus oils, clary sage, frankincense, geranium, jasmine, lavender, marjoram, neroli, patchouli, rose, rosemary, tea tree, ylang ylang

Of Interest

Blue chamomile oil has a higher azulene content then Roman chamomile oil. This constituent also gives the oil its characteristic blue color. The azulene is not present in the fresh flower but is produced during the process of distillation.

Chamomile Differences

-Blue Chamomile essential oil has a high content of azulene, the active organic compound of chamomile, which bears a blue color. Azulene has anti-inflammatory, skin healing properties. This oil is most suitable as an ingredient for skin care products. Blue chamomile is derived from the German chamomile plant, which is an upright growing annual. There are German chamomile plants that were breed for a high azulene content to use in the manufacturing of medicinal chamomile products.
-Roman Chamomile essential oil is used for its skin healing properties in the manufacturing of body care products, as well as for aromatherapy. It has a very pleasant, soothing, apple-like aroma. The Roman chamomile plant is a low growing, perennial ground cover.
-Moroccan Chamomile essential oil is not from a true chamomile plant. It is used mainly in perfume blends, and for aromatherapy. The plant is an annual that grows in the Mediterranean and in the Middle East. This is a product new to the market, it does not have a long history of traditional uses like true chamomile.

Safety Data

May cause skin irritation.

Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.