Common Method Of Extraction
Mild, sweet, woody, slightly balsamic
Largest Producing Countries
Brazil, Venezuela, and Columbia
This oil has been is mostly utilized in the fragrance industry, and has some skin care applications.
Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, disinfectant, diuretic, expectorant, stimulant
Blends Well With
Cedarwood, citrus oils, clary sage, jasmine, rose, vanilla, ylang ylang
The crude balsam and herbal oil have been used in paints and lacquers as an emollient.
Avoid while pregnant. May cause skin irritation.
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.