Mountain Rose Herbs

Coriander Seed Powder

Also known as

Coriandrum sativum, Chinese Parsley, Cilantro, Coriandri Fructus, Dhanyaka, Koriander, Kustumburi.

Introduction

Coriander is the seed of the herb most Americans know as cilantro. It is native to Europe and Western Asia, but it has been naturalized and widely cultivated in North America. References to coriander can be found in Sanskrit writings as far back as 5000 B.C.E., and the seeds were found in Egyptian tombs as far back as the 21st Dynasty.

Constituents

Anethole, camphor, linalool, pinene, quercetin, rutin.

Parts Used

The dried seed.

Typical Preparations

Infusion or tincture, and it may be incorporated into food dishes.

Summary

Nowadays, coriander is used as a flavoring agent in pharmaceuticals, alcohol (vermouth, bitters, and gin), frozen dairy desserts, candy, baked goods, gelatins, and various meat products.

Precautions

None known.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

These pages are best viewed while sipping tea