external use only
Recommended Shelf Life
Under proper storage conditions clay may store indefinitely.
The most versatile and easily applied clay that is commonly found in standard skincare preparations and cosmetics. White Cosmetic clay, also known as White Kaolin clay, is a very fine and light clay that has natural absorbency properties. White Cosmetic clay is found in virtually all powdered and dry cosmetics and most wet cosmetics, including soaps, scrubs, poultices, deodorants, facial powders and masks.
It is the mildest of all clays and is suitable for people with sensitive skin. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it. It does not draw oils from the skin, so it can be used on dry skin types without negative results. White Cosmetic clay is also used in paper making, paint, fiberglass, porcelains and ceramics, china and toothpaste.
The line of White Cosmetic Clay offered by Mountain Rose Herbs is quarry mined from naturally occurring deposits and is water washed. Due to its unrefined nature, the dried clay is an off-white color, and turns brown when mixed with water.
For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.