Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

Dill Seed

  • Anethum graveolens
  • Origin: Egypt
Dill Seed

SKU
dil_s1oz

Common Name

Standardized: dill
Other: shatapushpa

Botanical Name

Anethum graveolens L.
Plant Family: Apiaceae

Synonyms

Peucedanum graveolens

Overview

The Vikings cultivated a plant they called "dilla," or "soothing," as a remedy for colic in babies. The easy-to-grow dill weed has become an essential ingredient in cuisines around the world.

"Dill seed" actually isn't seed but the flat, oval, dark brown whole fruits of the herb. The term "dill weed" refers to the green leaves (and sometimes stems) of the plant. Dill seed and dill weed have different chemical compositions, different uses in cooking, and different applications in herbal healing.

If you want to grow dill in your garden, plan for success. The mature plant produces thousands of seeds, most dill seeds germinate, and the plant can invade other growing beds. Dill likes a moist, well-drained soil in full sun, although it grows on most kinds of soils. Stress on the plant by heat or drought improves its flavor. If you let dill come up on its own, it will mature and go to seed before you have cucumbers. If you want to use dill in pickling, plant dill and cucumbers at the same time.

Parts Used

The "seeds" or fruit of the plant, used whole.

Typical Preparations

Added to cooking or pickling. May be taken as a capsule or extract.

Precautions

Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.