Certified Organic

Dill Weed

  • Anethum graveolens
  • Origin: Israel
Dill Weed

SKU
dil_1oz

Common Name

Standardized: dill
Other: shatapushpa

Botanical Name

Anethum graveolens L.
Plant Family: Apiaceae

Synonyms

Peucedanum graveolens

Overview

Also known as

Anethum graveolens, American Dill, Anethum Sowa, Anethi Herba, Dill Herb, Dill Oil, Dill Weed, Dillweed, Dilly, European Dill, Madhura, Peucedanum Graveolens, Satahva, Sotapa, Sowa.
Plant Family: Apiaceae

Introduction

The Vikings cultivated a plant they called "dilla," or "soothing," as a remedy for colic in babies. The easy-to-grow dill weed has become an essential ingredient in cuisines around the world.

The term "dill weed" refers to the green leaves (and sometimes stems) of the plant. "Dill seed" actually isn't seed but the flat, oval, dark brown whole fruits of the herb. Dill weed and dill seed have different chemical compositions, different uses in cooking, and different applications in herbal healing.

If you want to grow dill in your garden, plan for success. The mature plant produces thousands of seeds, most dill seeds germinate, and the plant can invade other growing beds. Dill likes a most, well-drained soil in full sun, although it grows on most kinds of soils. Stress on the plant by heat or drought improves its flavor.If you let dill come up on its own, it will mature and go to seed before you have cucumbers. If you want to use dill in pickling, plant dill and cucumbers at the same time.

Constituents

Dill weed and dill seed have different components in their essential oil. The distinctive aroma of dill weed is due to carvone (30 to 40%), limonene (30 to 40%), phellandrene (10 to 20%) and other monoterpenes. Dill weed oil has a distinctive dill ether that helps in its scientific identification.

Parts Used

The leaf, dried, cut, and sifted, or used fresh.

Typical Preparations

Added to cooking, can be taken as a tea or in capsule form.

Summary

The August 2005 edition of the Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry confirmed the usefulness of dill in stopping growth of various bacteria, yeast, and molds.

Precautions

Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.