Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

Dong Quai Root

  • Angelica sinensis
  • Origin: China
Dong Quai Root

SKU
d_q4

Common Name

Standardized: dong quai
Other: Chinese angelica, tang kuei

Botanical Name

Angelica sinensis (Oliv.) Diels
Plant Family: Apiaceae

Synonyms

Angelica polymorpha

Overview

Introduction

Dong Quai is a small perennial, growing up to three feet in height. It is native to high altitude regions of China and Japan, growing best in cold, damp areas. It produces small clusters of white flowers. It is extensively cultivated for its roots, which are harvested in autumn. The Chinese phrase "dong quai" literally translates to "state of return." According to an ancient Chinese folktale, an angel appeared to a monk in a dream and told him to use dong quai to cure the plague that was ravaging the country.

Constituents

Butylidene phhtalide, ligustilide, n-butylidene-phthalide, sequiterpenes, carvacrol, dihyrophthalic anhydride, sucrose, B vitamins, beta-sitosterol.

Parts Used

Root.

Typical Preparations

Teas, tinctures, encapsulations, usually with other herbs.

Summary

Dong Quai is a popular Chinese remedy, traditionally used to support women's health. Clinical trials have shown little efficacy when dong quai is taken alone, but have indeed shown benefit when combined with other herbs. When combined with Sophora flavescens, dong quai has exhibited both anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory activity.

Precautions

Specific: Not for use during pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner. Not to be used with blood thinning medications.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.