At this time we are not accepting online orders, click here for more information.

Dulse Powder

Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

  • OG
  • K
  • Palmaria palmata
  • Origin: USA
Dulse Powder

Common Name

Standardized: dulse
Other: dillisk

Botanical Name

Palmaria palmata (L.) Kuntze
Plant Family: Palmariaceae

Synonyms

Rhodymenia palmata

Overview

Dulse is a red seaweed harvested in the cool waters along Atlantic coast of North America and also along the shores of Ireland and Norway. Its fronds grow in tidal areas on rocks, shells, and the larger, longer, brown seaweeds.

Dulse can be eaten raw, roasted, fried, dried, or roasted, or as a thickening agent for soups.

Parts Used

Whole algae milled into powder.

Typical Preparations

Added to food in the form of dried flakes or powder for a slightly salty flavor, can be drunk as a tea. Also suitable as an extract or capsule.

Summary

Dulse is an excellent source of phytochemicals and minerals, and a superior source of iodine.

Precautions

Seaweeds contain naturally high levels of iodine. This product is harvested from the sea. Consumption of this product may cause a serious or life-threatening reaction in persons with allergies to fish or shellfish.
We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.