Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

Feverfew

  • Tanacetum parthenium
  • Origin: USA
Feverfew

SKU
fev_1oz

Common Name

Standardized: feverfew

Botanical Name

Tanacetum parthenium (L.) Sch. Bip.
Plant Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms

Chrysanthemum parthenium

Overview

Introduction

The daisy-like feverfew was once believed to have been used to save the life of someone who had fallen from the Parthenon, the temp of the goddess Athena on the Acropolis in Athens, hence its scientific name parthenium.

Constituents

Parthenolides and unknown therapeutic substances.

Parts Used

Leaf, flower and occasionally the stem.

Typical Preparations

The fresh leaves of the plants are often used in capsule or tincture form.

Summary

The plant is gathered as it comes into flower and can be dried for later use. Use with caution, the fresh leaves can cause dermatitis and mouth ulcers if consumed.

Precautions

Specific: Not for use in pregnancy. Feverfew may cause an allergic reaction in people who are sensitive to the Asteraceae (Ragweed) plant family.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.