Certified Organic

Grapeseed Oil

  • Vitis vinifera
  • Origin: South Africa
Grapeseed Oil

SKU
o_gro16

Overview

Method of extraction

Cold pressed and deodorized

Packaging

The 16oz size and larger come packaged in plastic bottles.

Suggested use

Food and cosmetic use

Kosher Certified

No

This delightful oil is also available in our 8.5 oz. culinary glass packaging; perfect for your kitchen use and a wonderful gift for the gourmet chef or kitchen enthusiast in your life. You can find it here: 8.5 oz. Culinary Glass Bottle

This organic grapeseed oil has a bold flavor and deep aroma. It is an excellent oil to dress your favorite salads and other fine foods, and it can be used for cosmetic products as well. Generally employed as a base oil for many creams, lotions, and as a general carrier oil. Grapeseed is especially useful for skin types that do not absorb oils well, and it does not leave a greasy feeling. It absorbs well and imparts both a pleasant odor and taste.

Typical Analysis

Color- Light green
Odor- Heavy yet sweet
Acid Value- less than 10
Iodine Value- 120-150
Peroxide Value- less than 20
Saponification Value- 183-203

Fatty Acids
Palmitic Acid- 5-10
Stearic Acid- 2-7
Oleic Acid- 12-22
Linoleic Acid- 65-85

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.