Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

Horseradish Root Powder

  • Armoracia rusticana
  • Origin: China
Horseradish Root Powder

SKU
hor_rp1oz

Common Name

Standardized: horseradish

Botanical Name

Armoracia rusticana P. Gaertn. et al.
Plant Family: Brassicaceae

Synonyms

Armoracia lapathifolia

Parts Used

Grated root, seldom leaves

Overview

Grated, fresh horseradish is a pungent source of mustard oil. The intact horseradish root has hardly any aroma. When cut or grated, however, enzymes from the now-broken plant cells help create the distinctive aroma of horseradish. Grated mash should be used immediately or preserved in vinegar for best flavor. Once exposed to air or heat it will begin to lose its pungency, darken in color, and become bitter tasting over time, though all medicinal properties are still present in dried material.

Uses And Preparations

Fresh grated root is often combined with apple cider vinegar and honey. Powdered root can be tinctured or encapsulated. Dried horseradish is typically rehydrated when used in a culinary setting, and this mixture in generally twice as strong as using fresh material. Dried horseradish is generally used in uncooked sauces as the volatile oils will evaporate when exposed to heat.

Constituents

Sinigrin (a glycoside which combined with water yields mustard oil), vitamin c, asparagine

Precautions

Specific: Excessive doses may cause GI irritation. Avoid exposure to skin and eyes.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.