Wildharvested & Kosher Certified

Jamaican Dogwood Bark

  • Piscidia piscipula
  • Origin: Jamaica
Jamaican Dogwood Bark

SKU
j_d1oz

Common Name

Standardized: Jamaica dogwood
Other: fishpoison tree

Botanical Name

Piscidia piscipula (L.) Sarg.
Plant Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Piscidia erythrina

Overview

Introduction

Dogwood is a tropical shrub in the legume family with its native roots in the West Indies, Mexico, South Texas, Central America, and parts of South America.and parts of the Pacific Northwest. It gained its nickname "fish poison tree" from the West Indian practice of filling an open container with its branches and then dumping the container into a lagoon. As the water become infused with isoflavones from the tree, passing fish "fall asleep" in the box and can be easily caught.

Constituents

Isoflavones, organic acids, beta-sitosterol, tannins.

Parts Used

Bark

Typical Preparations

Tea, tincture and sometimes encapsulated.

Summary

Among other uses, it is known to contain a substance known as rotenone, which has been used in insecticide to control lice and fleas. It is believed to be relatively harmless to warm-blooded mammals.

Precautions

Specific: Not for use in pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.