Mountain Rose Herbs

Kukui Nut Oil

Botanical Name
Aleurites moluccans

Origin
Hawaii

Method of extraction
Cold Pressed and Refined

Suggested use
Cosmetic use only

Kosher Certified
No

The kukui nut tree is the official tree of Hawaii, and has been used by natives for hundreds of years. They recognized the oil’s high penetrability and soothing properties, and utilize it in helping sooth sunburns and chapped skin. It is a fabulous ingredient in cosmetics, or utilized as a stand-alone application. Kukui nut oil contains high levels of the essential fatty acids linoleic and alpha-linolenic. This oil is readily absorbed into the skin, providing tissues the essential elements that it needs. Keep away from high temperatures and direct light. It is a semi-clear liquid having little or no odor, and blends well with most formulations.

The kukui nut tree was first brought to Hawaii by early Polynesian settlers. It quickly adapted, and is now Hawaii ‘s official state tree. Kukui means ‘enlightenment’ in Hawaiian. Kukui nut oil was also used to massage members of royalty, who were sometimes massaged for seven or more hours! Kukui nut oil is an excellent oil to add to your body care products, especially your creams, lotions, and massage oils. Kukui nut oil should not be exposed to high temperatures. You can also use it for an oil treatment on dry hair and scalp, or add a few drops to your bath water for a luxurious treat.

Typical Analysis
Color- Light Yellow
Odor- Characteristic
Free Fatty Acids- less than 0.05
Non-Saponifiables- less than 1%
Saponification Value- 193
Iodine Value- 161
Specific Gravity- 0.923
pH- 4.61

Fatty Acids
Oleic- 25.4%
Palmitic- 6.0%
Alpha-Linolenic- 25.6%
Linoleic- 39.8%

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

These pages are best viewed while sipping tea