Mountain Rose Herbs

Maca Powder

Also known as

Lepidium mayenii

Introduction

Often called “Peruvian Ginseng,” Maca is a unique root tuber with usage dating back to the mid-15th century. It requires very specific growing conditions, thriving only in the glaciated slopes of the Andes with a prime elevation between 12,000 and 15,000 feet above sea level. The tubers are round in shape with a yellowish brown color. The dried powder possesses a sweet aroma, reminiscent of butterscotch.

Constituents

High in minerals (calcium, potassium, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, and zinc), sterols (6 found), up to 20 essential fatty acids, lipids, fiber, carbohydrates, protein, and amino acids.

Parts Used

The whole powdered or sliced root in either raw or roasted form. The maca powder offered by Mountain Rose Herbs is raw and is not gelatinized.

Typical Preparations

The whole root can be eaten raw, sliced, cooked, boiled or baked. Currently Western users utilize it in the form of a medicinal drink made from the powder or taken in the form of tablets, capsules, and as a liquid extract. It can be easily and safely sprinkled in culinary dishes.

Summary

Maca is traditionally prepared as a food, particularly in the native region where it grows. The root is a highly nutritious staple food, rich in carbohydrates, protein, and a variety of essential minerals. In cuisine, the root is usually cooked and may be incorporated into dishes with other vegetables.

Medicinally, maca powder is traditionally used to support healthy sexual function in men. While it does not appear to affect hormone levels, it has been shown to increase sexual desire and increase sperm production in some men.

References

http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1046/j.1439-0272.2002.00519.x/abstract;jsessionid=2CFD0EED95AC9F88E9DE6E4219D89D9B.d02t03

http://www.karger.com/Article/Abstract/264618

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11753476

http://sciweb.nybg.org/science2/pdfs/mb/Maca_Mar_Apr_2002.pdf

Precautions

To date no record of any contraindications, adverse effects, or toxicity have been found.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

These pages are best viewed while sipping tea