The marula tree is indigenous to the South African veldt, the West African Sahel, and Madagascar. This beautiful and leafy tree is drought-resistant and is an important source of food and resources for communities and animals throughout the African continent. A unique characteristic of marula is that it is a dioecious species, which means that each tree has a specific gender. Both male and female trees bloom from September through November which attracts insects who cross-pollinate the flowers. Animals snacking on the fruit also help to propagate the species through the dispersal of seeds.
To create golden marula oil, the fruits are harvested by village collectives and communities, and then the hard, round ‘nuts’ are separated out by hand. The nuts are cracked open to reveal small kernels, which are then slowly cold-pressed to produce the treasured oil.
Fast-absorbing and nutritive, this luxurious oil has been traditionally used for centuries for skin and hair care. Lightweight and silky, it hydrates the skin and promotes elasticity and an even, balanced complexion. Smooth a few drops into skin and hair daily for a radiant tone and a soft, healthy glow. This oil is suitable for normal to dry skin types and is ideal for occasionally dry skin and uneven skin tone.
We are currently in the process of transitioning to all glass packaging with our organic marula oil. At this time we are moving through our remaining marula oil packaged in plastic bottles, and due to this you may receive either glass or plastic. An updated photograph will follow shortly. We appreciate your patience and support!
Fatty Acid Composition
Palmitic- less than 13%
Stearic- less than 7%
Oleic- less than 76%
Linoleic- less than 5%
No known precautions.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.