Mountain Rose Herbs

Neem Leaf Powder

Also known as

Azadirachta indica, Margosa, Nimba, Sarva Roga, and Nivarini.

Introduction

Long known in Ayurdevic medicine in India, modern research has been confirming the traditional uses of the neem tree in Indian folk medicine. Its many properties and uses have given neem the reputation as Friend and Protector in Indian villages. The neem tree is native to India, and has been used in so many ways that it’s difficult to count them all. An evergreen tree that is remarkably tolerant of both heat and drought, the neem can grow up to twenty feet in three years. It has pesticide, germicide and medicinal properties, is resistant to termites and is often used in reforestation efforts. The tree begins bearing fruit at three to five years, and each tree can produce up to 110 pounds of fruit in a year. Its fast growth, quick maturity and high production combined make the neem tree one of the most valuable plants in India.

Constituents

Alkaloids and liminoids, including azadirachitin, gedunin, nimbin, nimbidin, nimbinene desacetylnimbinase, nimbandial, nimbolide and quercentin.

Parts Used

Dried leaf, and oil from the seeds

Typical Preparations

Incorporated into creams, pastes, and ointment. Oil may be applied directly. Sometimes used as a tea and in extract form.

Summary

The neem tree holds a great deal of promise for India as a wonder plant with many uses. It is an effective insect repellant.

Precautions

Not to be used while pregnant, and the oil should not be applied to broken or heavily abraded skin.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

These pages are best viewed while sipping tea