Certified Organic

Neem Oil Blend

  • Azadirachta indica
  • Origin: India
Neem Oil Blend

SKU
ho_ne4

Overview

Method of extraction

Cold Pressed

Packaging

This oil comes packaged in amber glass bottles. The 64 oz. size and larger come packaged in a plastic bottle.

Suggested use

Cosmetic use only

Kosher Certified

No

A magnificent oil with numerous benefits. Used widely in creams, dental products, hair care products, and for garden use. Neem oil can be applied directly to the skin or included within skin care preparations. This oil is exceptionally rich, contains a heavy odor, and may be diluted accordingly. Neem oil will solidify at typical room temperatures. An incredibly rich and odoriferous oil which is semi-solid in its natural state. It may be liquefied in a pot of simmering water, in a microwave, in the sun, or at a temperature exceeding 85 degrees.

Neem oil has been used for hundreds of years, and is a product that has withstood the test of time. Neem has been used in India since 2000-4000 BC, and was referred to in ancient Indian texts. All parts of the neem tree were used, the leaves, twigs, and oil from the nuts. Neem trees are cherished in India, where they are considered good luck. Since India’s neem trees were used so extensively, they were affectionately referred to as "the village pharmacy". Even today, neem is a key herb used in Ayurvedic and Unani medicine.

Neem is widely deployed in many different toiletries such as soap, toothpaste, hair care products, and skin care products. The oil has moisturizing, contains vitamin E, and has essential fatty acids.

Uses

In soaps: use with your base oils.
Garden use: Mix with castille soap and water, spray onto plants as needed.
Bath: mix a few drops into the bath water.
Hand soap: Add to liquid hand soap.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Our organic neem oil is blended with 15% organic olive oil to assist in pourability.