Patchouli Leaf

Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

  • OG
  • K
  • Pogostemon cablin
  • Origin: India
Patchouli Leaf

SKU
pat_4

Notify when in stock

Common Name

Standardized: patchouli
Other: guang huo xiang

Botanical Name

Pogostemon cablin (Blanco) Benth.
Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Synonyms

Pogostemon patchouly

Overview

Most people know patchouli as the ever popular incense scent from the Sixties, when it seemed to be every flower child's favorite perfume. The scent has a reputation as an aphrodisiac, and is said to attract the opposite sex. It's slightly musty, pungent smell is unmistakable and pervasive, and it was often used as a fixative for other scents, or to mask more objectionable scents.

The furry-leafed shrub grows to about four feet in its native Malaysia, but can be grown as a houseplant throughout the world if you avoid the cold.

Parts Used

Dried leaves and the essential oil.

Typical Preparations

For topical applications and use as incense or potpourri.

Precautions

Not for internal use.
We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.