Wildharvested & Kosher Certified

Pau d' Arco Bark

  • Tabebuia impetiginosa
  • Origin: Brazil
Pau d' Arco Bark

SKU
pau_1oz

Notify when in stock

Common Name

Standardized: pau d'arco
Other: ipe roxo, lapacho, taheebo

Botanical Name

Tabebuia impetiginosa (Mart. ex DC.) Standl.
Plant Family: Bignoniaceae

Synonyms

Tabebuia avellanedae, Tabebuia heptaphylla, Tecoma impetiginosa

Overview

One of the best known, but least understood, herbs from the Amazon Rainforest, pau d'arco is a key ingredient in the tribal medicine chest. The pau d'arco tree is a huge canopy tree that grows up to 125 feet high, with pink to violet colored flowers. Its history of use is thought to go back to the Incas, and several tribes have been using it to make bows for centuries. Several native names in fact mean "bow stick" or "bow stem".

Parts Used

Inner bark.

Typical Preparations

Tea, tincture or encapsulation. Like cat's claw, pau d'arco tincture should be taken in water with a little lemon juice so tannins can be absorbed through the colon.

Summary

The scientific study of pau d'arco is still very preliminary.

Precautions

Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.