Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

White Peony Root

  • Paeonia lactiflora
  • Origin: China
White Peony Root

SKU
w_p4

Common Name

Standardized: Chinese peony
Other: white peony root

Botanical Name

Paeonia lactiflora Pall.
Plant Family: Paeoniaceae

Synonyms

Paeonia albiflora

Overview

Introduction

Peony is named after Paeon, the Greek physician of the gods. In the middle ages it was used to protect against the evil eye, and American Hoodoo folk magic uses it as protection against misfortune and to break a jinx.

Constituents

Paeoniflorin, paeonol, paeonin, albiflorin, triterpenoids, sitosterol.

Parts Used

Root, dried and chopped or powdered.

Typical Preparations

Teas, tinctures, encapsulations, almost always used with other herbs.

Summary

White peony is one of the oldest plants cultivated for its flowers alone, a practice going back to 2000 B.C.E. in China. It was brought to Japan by Buddhist monks from China, where it is still considered today to be a symbol of prosperity.

Precautions

Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.