Method of extraction
Cold Pressed and Unrefined
Food and cosmetic use
A luxurious and deeply penetrating oil from the cold pressed organic seeds of pomegranate fruit. This highly prized oil, which is naturally high in flavonoids and punicic acid, is remarkable for the skin and has numerous dietary benefits as well. Deeply nourishing to the outer epidermal layer, pomegranate seed oil provides powerful anti-oxidant benefits for numerous skin ailments, and gently challenges free radicals that damage and age the skin. A great ally to have in your cosmetic creations or as a stand-alone product to help nourish and develop healthy skin cell regeneration.
A relatively stable oil. Pomegranate seed oil is an extremely rich and nutritious oil, which may be used for internally or externally for its cosmetic and medicinal properties. Pomegranate seed extract and juice have been popular lately for their anti-oxidant properties, and pomegranate seed oil is proving to be even more beneficial. Not only does pomegranate seed oil contain high levels of anti-oxidants that fight free radicals and skin aging, but the oil is also a potent source of punicic and ellagic acids. It takes over 200 pounds of fresh pomegranates seeds to produce just one pound of pomegranate seed oil! Pomegranate seed oil may be used within most skin care formulas, including soap making, massage oils, facial care products, and other body care and cosmetic products. Only a small amount is needed within formulas to achieve beneficial results.
Color- Soft Amber
Odor- Characteristic/Slightly Fruity
Free Fatty Acids- 2.8
Peroxide Value- 3.60
Specific Gravity- 0.939
Saponification Value- 190
For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.