Mountain Rose Herbs

Kosher Certified

Propolis Extract


Propolis Extract

Overview

Extracted from: Resina propoli Herb:Alcohol Ratio- 1:4

Also known as

Bee bread, Bee propolis, and Bee resin.

Introduction

Propolis is a chemically complex sticky “glue” collected from beehives. It contains resins collected from the buds and leaves of plants, volatile oils, and wax. The exact composition of propolis varies from hive to hive and from season to season, depending on the plants available to the bees for making their honey, propolis, and royal jelly. In cool and damp northerly climates, poplar trees provide most of the resins appearing in propolis. In tropical forests, however, so many trees are sources of resins that the exact content of propolis is very hard to predict. A rich reservoir of antioxidants, propolis serves as a “chemical weapon” of the hive against rapidly spreading infections. Natural therapists around the world recommend propolis as a food and medicine for relieving the symptoms of an astonishing range of health conditions. After being harvested from the hive, the propolis undergoes a natural process to separate the resin from the beeswax, ensuring maximum potency. Our propolis would not be considered vegan.

Constituents

Vary by geographic source. Mostly flavanones, flavones, phenolic acid and their esters in poplar type propolis (European or North American origins); prenylated p-coumaric acids and diterpenes in Baccharis type (Brazilian or green) propolis; prenylated benzophenones in Cuban or red propolis.

Typical Preparations

Tinctures, capsules, suppositories, mouthwashes, toothpastes.

Summary

Most of the health benefits of propolis derive from its antioxidant properties, so for best results, store in a cool, dry, dark place in a tightly closed container.

Precautions

About 6% of the population is mildly allergic to European propolis. Allergies to Brazilian (“green”) or Cuban (“red”) propolis have not been reported in the medical literature.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.