Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

Psyllium Husk

  • Plantago ovata
  • Origin: India
Psyllium Husk

SKU
psy_h1oz

Common Name

Standardized: psyllium
Other: Indian psyllium

Botanical Name

Plantago ovata Forssk.
Plant Family: Plantaginaceae

Synonyms

Plantago ispaghula

Overview

Introduction

Psyllium is a low-growing herb native to India, Iran, and Pakistan, in the same family as the common Plantain.

Constituents

Fiber, The seed has less fiber than the husk but more plant nutrients.

Parts Used

The whole husk from de-husked seeds.

Typical Preparations

As a tea. The ground or whole husk must always be taken with at least 1 full glass of water. May also be taken as an extract or capsule form though rare. Because of its rather neutral flavor it may be added to most food dishes.

Precautions

Specific: Take with at lease 250 mL (8 oz.) of water. Taking this product without adequate fluid may cause it to swell and block your throat or esophagus and may cause choking. Do not take this product if you have difficulty in swallowing. Other drugs should be taken one hour prior to consumption of psyllium or several hours after consumption, as psyllium may reduce the absorption of certain drugs due to the mucilage content and the increased speed of passage through the intestines.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.