Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

Psyllium Seed

  • Plantago ovata
  • Origin: India
Psyllium Seed

SKU
psy_1oz

Common Name

Standardized: psyllium
Other: blonde psyllium, ispaghula

Botanical Name

Plantago ovata Forssk.
Plant Family: Plantaginaceae

Synonyms

Plantago ispaghula

Overview

Introduction

Psyllium is a low-growing herb native to India, Iran, and Pakistan. It is in the same family as the common Plantain and seed is best used and absorbed without the husk. The variety offered by Mountain Rose Herbs is without the husk and husks may be ordered separately.

Constituents

Ascorbic acid, aucubin, beta-carotene, beta-sitosterol, calcium, chromium, cobalt, fiber, linoleic acid, magnesium, manganese, mucilage, niacin, oleic acid, oxalic acid, phosphorous, potassium, riboflavin, selenium, sodium, stigmasterol, thiamine, tin, zinc. The seed has less fiber than the husk but a wide range of nutrients the husks do not.

Parts Used

Whole Seed without husk.

Typical Preparations

Ground seed always taken with at least 1 full glass of water. If not grinding, soak in warm water for 2 to 6 hours before use. May also be taken as an extract and sometimes as a capsule. Because of its neutral flavor it may be added to most food dishes.

Precautions

Specific: Take with at least 250 mL (8 oz.) of water. Taking this product without adequate fluid may cause it to swell and block your throat or esophagus and may cause choking. Do not take this product if you have difficulty in swallowing. Other drugs should be taken one hour prior to consumption of psyllium or several hours after consumption, as psyllium may reduce the absorption of certain drugs due to the mucilage content and the increased speed of passage through the intestines.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.