Mountain Rose Herbs

Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

Pumpkin Seed Oil

  • Cucurbita pepo L.
Pumpkin Seed Oil

Notify when in stock

Overview

Botanical Name

Cucurbita pepo L.

Origin

China

Method of extraction

Cold Pressed and Unrefined

Suggested use

Food and cosmetic use

Kosher Certified

Yes

Also known as "green gold", pumpkin seed oil has a pleasant and mild flavor making it suitable for culinary applications. Because of its abundant health and epidermal benefits, we recommend incorporating this oil into your culinary and cosmetic recipes. Because of its delicate nature, this oil should be stored in a cool and dry place, away from light and we recommend refrigeration to prolong shelf life. The variety of pumpkin seed oil we offer is manufactured from raw pumpkin seeds. It is best to use the oil in its raw form, so that the important health benefits are not damaged by heat. A great way to use this oil is in a salad dressing, smoothie, or drizzled over a freshly cooked meal just before serving.

Pumpkin seed oil is one of the most nutritional oils available, and is an excellent source of essential fatty acids, antioxidants, vitamins, and sterols. It contains Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids, which are known to promote energy levels, brain function, and overall health and vitality. It also contains vitamins A and C, zinc, and other trace minerals and vitamins. Historically, pumpkin seeds (either the whole seeds or the pressed oil) have been used all around the whole for healing purposes.

Typical Analysis

Color- Deep Amber
Odor- Mildly Rich
Acid Value- 1.2
Peroxide Value- 1.5
Non-Saponifiables- 1.2%
Saponification Value- 191.1
pH- 4.64

Fatty Acids
Oleic- 23.3%
Linoleic- 57.2%
Palmitic- 13.0%
Stearic- 4.8%

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.