Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

Reishi Mushroom Slices

  • Ganoderma lucidum
  • Origin: China
Reishi Mushroom Slices

SKU
rei_s1oz

Common Name

Standardized: reishi
Other: ganoderma, ling zhi

Botanical Name

Ganoderma lucidum (Curtis: Fr.) P. Karst.
Plant Family: Ganodermataceae

Synonyms

Polyporus lucidus

Overview

Reishi is that age old medicine cited thousands of years ago in several texts and scripts as being a tonic for emperors. At one time this mushroom was specifically used under the prestigious vestiges of the ruling class, but it has since made its way into the pantries of us common folk. Traditional and contemporary Chinese medicine admire it as a tonic benefiting vital energy or "Qi", and it is popularly prescribed for a multitude of maladies. Reishi is a polypore mushroom, growing in damp, dark forests and the occasional rotting log. Modern day demand has forced its cultivation in Japan, China and the United States which is promising for the wild stands of Reishi. Our Reishi is cultivated in China on logs of Xylosma racemosum.

Reishi supports healthy immune system functioning.*

Uses And Preparations

The whole mushroom top, with as little shaft as possible. The larger the mushroom the better.
Tea decoction from the dried mushroom, which Chinese medicine usually call for 1-8 grams of dried mushroom per cup of tea (6-8 ounces)
Powdered mushroom sprinkled on food or in beverages, as a liquid herbal extract (non-standardized), and as an encapsulated (non-standardized) product from whole mushroom tops.

Precautions

Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

*This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.