Food and Cosmetic use
This aromatic solid butter is pressed from the roasted seeds of the Cacao tree. It will soften at body temperature and adds a rich, creamy, and thick consistency to lotions, soaps, creams, and toiletry items. These convenient wafers make melting and blending easy. Each wafer measures about 1/2”-3/4” in diameter. There are approximately 190-200 wafers per pound.
Cocoa butter contains natural antioxidant Vitamin E, as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Cocoa butter is mainly used as a thickening agent and is a common ingredient in lipsticks, soaps, and emollient creams.
Cocoa butter is made by pressing ground, milled cacao nibs to make a cacao paste. This process separates the thick and creamy butter from the fibrous powder. Interestingly, cacao butter and powder, separated at birth, are reunited to make chocolate. That is, most of the ingredients for chocolate are present in the cacao bean in the first place, but need to go their separate ways in order to come together.
Cocoa butter has a low melting point, and the wafers often melt in transit to higher temperature states during the summer. The butter can be melted down again and drops carefully poured onto wax paper or into a mini-muffin pan to get the wafer form back. This can be frozen for about 8-10 minutes for immediate use.
Our line of roasted cocoa butter wafers are not deodorized and are lightly odoriferous and will scent your products in moderation. Suitable for food and cosmetic use and makes an exquisite ingredient in culinary preparations (especially chocolate). As an unrefined cosmetic butter it may contain natural sediments which will appear on the surface of the oil after the butter is melted. Straining the oil through muslin cloth is recommended, based on the product that is being formulated.
No known precautions.
For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.