Food & cosmetic use
A traditional food of communities throughout the Amazon, sacha inchi has been cultivated for countless centuries. Curiously, the seeds of sacha inchi are remarkably similar in appearance to star anise pods; however there is no botanical relation between these two plants.
This delicious oil is cold-pressed from the seeds and has a mild, nutty flavor that is reminiscent of sesame seed oil. Delicious on its own or in a culinary dish, this rich-tasting oil and is suited for low- to medium-heat sautéing, as well as a flavorful addition to salads and smoothies.
Sacha inchi oil is fantastic moisturizing oil that rapidly absorbs into skin and hair. These qualities make it a favorite in cosmetic preparations. Due to its unique profile of naturally occurring compounds, this oil is ideal for dry or mature skin as it helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and promotes a balanced, even skin tone. Like most cosmetic oils, only a few drops are needed for application.
We are currently transitioning to glass bottles for our 4 oz, 8 oz, and 16 oz sizes. During this transition you may receive either glass or plastic until we have completely moved to glass, we appreciate your patience! The 64 oz size and larger come packaged in plastic bottles.
Fatty Acid Composition
Palmitic- less than 5%
Stearic- less than 4%
Oleic- less than 9%
Linoleic- less than 33%
No known precautions.
For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.