Mountain Rose Herbs

Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

Safflower Oil

  • Carthamus tinctorius
Safflower Oil



Botanical Name

Carthamus tinctorius



Method of extraction

Expeller Pressed and Unrefined

Suggested use

Food and cosmetic use

Kosher Certified


A highly moisturizing oil with an exceptionally high amount of linoleic acid. Deeply soothing and one of the first choices for skin care recipes requiring moisturizing benefits. The grade of Safflower oil we offer is High Linoleic and makes an exemplary dietary and cosmetic oil. Stores well under any condition but extreme heat and light will lessen the shelf life.

Typical Analysis

Color- Clear with a light yellow hue
Odor- Characteristic
Acid Value- less than 10.0
Peroxide Value- less than 10
Saponification Value- 180-200
Iodine Value- 130-150
Refractive Index - 1.4710-1.4810

Fatty Acids
Oleic- 8-30%
Palmitic- 4-10%
Linoleic- 68-85%
Linolenic- less than 0.5%
Stearic- 1-5%

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.