Wildharvested & Kosher Certified

Sarsaparilla, Jamaican Root

  • Smilax regelii
  • Origin: Jamaica
Sarsaparilla, Jamaican Root

SKU
sar_j1oz

Common Name

Standardized: sarsaparilla
Other: brown sarsaparilla, Honduran sarsaparilla, Jamaican sarsaparilla

Botanical Name

Smilax regelii Killip & C.V. Morton
Plant Family: Smilacaceae

Synonyms

Smilax officinalis, Smilax ornata, Smilax utilis

Overview

Introduction

This particular species is a woody perennial climbing vine indigenous to South and Central America, as well as the Caribbean. When the Spanish conquistadores arrived, they found the indigenous tribes using beverages made with sarsaparilla as a general health tonic. The name itself is from the Spanish: sarza, meaning brambles, and parilla, meaning vine.

Constituents

Sarsasaponin, Sarsaparilloside, Arsasapogenin, various quantities of starch and flavonoids, sarsapac acid, dextrose, certain fatty acids.

Parts Used

Root

Typical Preparations

Root decoction as a tea, powdered in tablets or capsules, made into cold beverages, and seldom found as an extract.

Summary

Sarsaparilla is remembered by many as the perfect thirst quencher on a hot summer day. There are approximately 350 species worldwide in the genus. Sarsaparilla seems to be another case where science is slowly learning that many of the traditional uses are valid.

Precautions

Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.