Sassafras Bark

Wildharvested & Kosher Certified

  • W
  • K
  • Sassafras albidum
  • Origin: USA
Sassafras Bark

SKU
sas_4

Notify when in stock

Common Name

Standardized: sassafras

Botanical Name

Sassafras albidum (Nutt.) Nees
Plant Family: Lauraceae

Synonyms

Sassafras officinale

Overview

Sassafras is a sturdy tree found in the bayous of Louisiana. When the tree is young, its leaves are shaped like "mittens," sometimes with two "thumbs." As the tree matures, sometimes reaching a height of 100 feet (30 meters) and a trunk diameter of up to 6 feet (200 cm), the leaves grow more rounded, free of indentation.

Parts Used

Bark, Root Bark.

Typical Preparations

Traditionally used in folk practices as an infusion.

Precautions

Specific: Not for use in pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner. Not for long-term use.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.