Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

Senna Pods Whole

  • Senna alexandrina
  • Origin: India
Senna Pods Whole

SKU
se_po1oz

Common Name

Standardized: senna
Other: Alexandrian senna, Indian senna, true senna

Botanical Name

Senna alexandrina Mill.
Plant Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Cassia acutifolia, Cassia angustifolia, Cassia lanceolata, Cassia senna, Senna acutifolia, Senna angustifolia

Overview

Senna is a small, scrubby plant that grows in the deserts of North Africa.

Parts Used

Seed pods

Typical Preparations

As a tea, in capsules, within herbal preparations and sometimes in esoteric food dishes

Precautions

Specific: Do not use this product if you have abdominal pain or diarrhea. Consult a healthcare provider prior to use if you are pregnant or nursing a baby. Discontinue use in the event of diarrhea or watery stools. Do not exceed recommended dose. Not for long-term use.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.