Mountain Rose Herbs

Certified Organic & Kosher Certified & Non-GMO Verified

Sesame Oil

  • Sesamum indicum
Sesame Oil

Notify when in stock

Overview

Botanical Name

Sesame indicum

Origin

Mexico

Method of extraction

Expeller Pressed and Unrefined

Suggested use

Food and cosmetic use

Kosher Certified

Yes

This amber colored delight is so versatile it has truly earned the title "Queen of Oils". The mild flavor of raw sesame seeds is nutty with a delicate grassy note, making it a delicious all-purpose oil for any culinary tradition. Use this nutritious oil for sautés, baked goods, spicy marinades, braised vegetables, and perfectly golden deep-fried tempura. Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life. This unrefined variety of organic sesame oil has a mild, yet pleasant nutty aroma that will not disturb the scent of your cosmetic creations. Great for dietary use as well, and makes a superb oil for stir fry dishes and other culinary cuisines.

Typical Analysis

Color- Golden Brown
Odor- Nutty
Free Fatty Acids- 0.96%
Peroxide Value- 0.86
Moisture- 0.01%
Iodine Value- 109.8
Specific Gravity- 0.98
pH- 4.26

Fatty Acids
Linoleic- 45.69%
Oleic- 39.21%
Palmitic- 8.57%
Stearic- 4.26%

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.