Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

Soapwort Root

  • Saponaria officinalis
  • Origin: Albania
Soapwort Root

SKU
soa_1oz

Notify when in stock

Common Name

Standardized: soapwort
Other: bouncing bet

Botanical Name

Saponaria officinalis L.
Plant Family: Caryophyllaceae

Overview

Introduction

Soapwort is, as its name suggests, a plant with a "soapy" consistency. A member of the clove family, soapwort is a low-growing perennial shrub with a thick tap root used in herbal medicines and for making soaps.

Constituents

Fiber, sugars, saponins.

Parts Used

Dried root.

Typical Preparations

Most commonly found as a tea, however it can be taken as an extract or capsule though much rarer. Cosmetically it can be included into bath and body care products.

Precautions

Specific: Use caution with internal use.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.