Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

Spearmint Leaf

  • Mentha spicata
  • Origin: USA
Spearmint Leaf

SKU
spe_4

Common Name

Standardized: spearmint

Botanical Name

Mentha spicata L.
Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Synonyms

Mentha viridis

Overview

Introduction

A hardy perennial mint with bright green serrated leaves, spearmint has served as an important medicinal herb for millennia. Originally native to the Mediterranean countries, it is now common in many parts of the world. The Bible records that the ancient Pharisees paid tithes to their Temple in anise, cumin and spearmint. The sixteenth century English herbalist Gerard quotes the Roman historian Pliny, "The smell of Mint does stir up the minde and the taste to a greedy desire of meate." Beginning in about the fourteenth century, spearmint was used for whitening teeth, and its distilled oil is still used to flavor toothpaste and chewing gum, although it is not as commonly used as peppermint.

Constituents

Volatile oil, menthol, menthone, d-limonene, neomenthol, tannins and very small amounts of essential oil containing about 50% carvone.

Parts Used

The leaf, dried and cut.

Typical Preparations

Taken as a tea and added to other herbal mixtures for flavor. Also used in some culinary creations.

The essential oil and hydrosol have also been used for both culinary and flavoring purposes.

References

Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.