Mountain Rose Herbs

Certified Organic

Almond, Sweet Oil organic

  • Prunus dulcis
Almond, Sweet Oil organic

Overview

Botanical Name

Prunus dulcis

Origin

USA

Method of extraction

Expeller Pressed and Unrefined

Suggested use

Food and cosmetic use

Kosher Certified

No

This unrefined oil is deeper in color, flavor, and aroma than the partially refined almond oil that we offer, and is considered one of the most useful, practical, and commonly used oils. It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. It is a truly marvelous carrier oil and is equally superb for addition to bodycare products. Natural expeller pressed oil from raw almond kernels and exceptionally rich in fatty acids. Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life.

Typical Analysis

Color- Golden
Odor- Nutty, heavy and flavorful
Free Fatty Acids- 0.30%
Saponification Value-198
Iodine Value- 99.92
Specific Gravity- 2.2
pH- 4.25

Fatty Acids
Oleic- 66.6%
Palmitic- 6.1%
Linoleic- 24.8%
Linolenic- 0.2%
Stearic- 1.4%

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.