Kosher Certified

Umckaloabo Extract

  • Pelargonium sidoides
Umckaloabo Extract



Extracted from: Dried root Herb:Alcohol Ratio- 1:4

Also known as

Pelargonium sidoides, South African Geranium, Kalwerbossie geranium, Silverleaf geranium


The umckaloabo is a member of the geranium family and is native to South Africa and Lesotho. It is well distributed within its native range, growing in many parts of the country. It grows in clumps, rising up to three feet in height, thriving in full sun. The plant is adapted to survive grassfires due to the underground network of root-like branches that it produces. The flowers of the umckaloabo are dark red with thin spindly petals. These flowers appear throughout the year, most prominently during the spring and summer months. The plant is a perennial and can last for years in cultivation, dying back during the winter within its wild habitat.

In addition to their value within herbal medicine, umckaloabos are frequently cultivated as ornamental plants within their native range. They make handsome pot plants and are relatively easy to care for. They are incorporated into flowerbeds and are often used in landscaping.


The extract of umckaloabo contains oligomeric prodelphinidins, carbohydrates, peptides, purine derivatives, benzopyranones, and minerals.

Typical Preparations

Most frequently prepared as an extract, and can also be found as an herbal tea. The extract is often incorporated into tablets and lozenges.


Umckaloabo is used to support a healthy respiratory tract, particularly during times of need. The herb supports a healthy immune system. It may be used to relieve irritation of the mucous membranes. Its efficacy in respiratory matters has been clinically shown in numerous studies.




None known

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.