Mountain Rose Herbs

Wheat Germ Oil

Triticum vulgare Origin: Swtizerland

Wheat Germ Oil

Notify when in stock

Overview

Method of extraction

Cold Pressed and Unrefined

Suggested use

Food and cosmetic use

Kosher Certified

No

This ultra rich, unrefined wheat germ oil is a great ingredient, and has been applied externally for numerous irritations including roughness of the skin, cracking, and chaffing. Many crafters of cosmetics use it successfully to help reverse the effects of wrinkling. Unrefined wheat germ oil is a very sensitive oil that will degrade quickly when exposed to extremes in temperature fluctuation, oxidization, and light. Refrigeration is highly recommended. Because of its unrefined nature, this oil is darker in color and heavy in odor.

Wheat Germ Oil is widely used as both a cosmetic ingredient and as a dietary supplement. Because of its anti-oxidant and regenerative properties, wheat germ oil is a wonderful ingredient to add to body care and cosmetic products. Wheat germ oil can be taken alone, drizzled on top of salads, vegetables, pasta, pesto, or other meals. Wheat germ oil should not be heated. For massage oil blends, it is recommended that you incorporate 10-15%. The dark color and heavy odor must be considered before using it.

Typical Analysis

Color- Amber/Brown
Odor- Heavy
Acid value: less than 3.0
Specific gravity: 0.91-0.93
Refractive index: 1.46-1.49
Iodine value: 120-140
Peroxide value: less than 10 Total Vitamin E content- 300-500 IU/100g
Alpha Tocopherols- 280-500 IU/100g
Beta and Gamma Tocopherols- 20-40 IU/100g

Precautions

It should not be used by those with wheat or gluten allergies, either externally or internally.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.