At this time we are not accepting online orders, click here for more information.

Wood Betony

Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

  • OG
  • K
  • Stachys officinalis
  • Origin: Poland
Wood Betony

Common Name

Standardized: wood betony

Botanical Name

Stachys officinalis (L.) Trevis.
Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Synonyms

Betonica officinalis, Stachys betonica

Overview

"Sell your coat and buy betony," admonished an Italian proverb of the Middle Ages. Wood betony was once considered an herbal "magic bullet" for dispelling a wide variety of diseases. Antonius Musa, chief physician to the Roman emperor Caesar August, catalogued 47 conditions he treated with the herb. Wood betony is an herb native to Europe bearing a spike of purple flowers on a long, central stem reaching 1-2 feet (60 to 90 cm) high. All the leaves are rough to the touch and are also fringed with short, fine hairs; their whole surface is dotted with glands containing a bitter, aromatic oil.

Parts Used

Dried aerial portions.

Typical Preparations

Gargles, extracts and teas. Seldom found encapsulated.

Precautions

No known precautions.
We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.