Yarrow, Blue Essential Oil

Certified Organic

  • OG
  • Achillea millefolium
  • Origin: Bosnia and Herzegovina
Yarrow, Blue Essential Oil

SKU
eo_ya_b5

Parts Used

Flowers

Extraction Method

Steam distilled

Note Classification

Middle

Aroma

Dry, smooth, herbal

Overview

Known for its astringent properties. Yarrow is also used in skin care recipes and diffuser blends. Due to natural variations in the plants, the shade of blue may vary between each batch.

Packaging

Our 5 mL, 10 mL, 1/2 oz. and 1 oz. sizes are packaged in an amber glass bottle with a reducer cap. We do not recommend storing essential oils with a dropper top.

Label Updates

We are currently transitioning to a smudge proof label for our essential oils. If ordering more than one oil you may receive both types of labels as we make this transition. Our new labels are a poly-base and printed in full color in-house.

Blends Well With

Bay, black pepper, bergamot, cedarwood, chamomile, clary sage, cypress, grapefruit, lavender, neroli, oakmoss, pine, valerian, vetiver, ylang ylang

Precautions

This oil may interact with certain drugs and is potentially neurotoxic. Never use essential oils undiluted, in eyes or mucus membranes. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children.

Before using topically, perform a small patch test on your inner forearm or back by applying a small quantity of diluted essential oil and apply a bandage. Wash the area if you experience any irritation. If no irritation occurs after 48 hours it is safe to use on your skin.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.