Kosher Certified

Yerba Santa Extract

  • Eriodictyon californicum
Yerba Santa Extract

SKU
x_yer

Overview

Extracted from: Fresh leaf
Herb:Alcohol Ratio- 1:2

Also known as

Eriodictyon californicum, Eriodictyon trichocalyx, Eriodictyon glutinosum, Holy Herb, Bearsweed, Consumptive's Weed, Mountain Balm, and Tarweed.

Introduction

Yerba santa is a sticky-leafed evergreen native to the southwestern United States. Unlike many other astringent herbs, yerba santa actually has a pleasant taste. It is used as a food flavoring and as an additive to herbal cough syrups to disguise the taste of other ingredients. It was given its name ("holy weed") by Spanish priests impressed with its medicinal properties.

Constituents

Bitter resins, eriodictyol, eriodictyonic acid, eriodictyonine, essential oil, tannins.

Typical Preparations

Can be used as a tea, but must be allowed to steep for at least half an hour to dissolve the resins. More often used as an alcohol tincture.

Summary

Yerba santa is a warm and pungent herb that is both astringent and stimulant. A study published in 1951 in the journal Archives of Biochemistry notes that the resins are mildly antibacterial. Most of the nation's supply of Yerba Santa comes from California with most stands existing in the Sierra Nevada mountain chain and parts of southern California.

Precautions

Safety in young children, pregnant or nursing women, or in persons with severe liver or kidney disease has not been established.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.